TeamUp Website Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

This website (Website) is owned and provided by TeamUp – an association of the England and Wales Cricket Board Limited (ECB), England Hockey and England Netball (AENA) – each referred to in this Privacy Policy as a ‘Governing Body’.

Each Governing Body is a data controller in respect of all personal data collected on this Website which means that we each are responsible for ensuring that we do so in full compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament – the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) – obliges us to provide you with information about how and why we use your data. We recognise our obligations and your legal rights set out in the GDPR. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy explains what information TeamUp collects about you, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

TeamUp does not have a Data Protection Officer as we are not required to do so. However, we do have an individual who is responsible for all data protection compliance. They can be contacted at:  [email protected] or TeamUp, England Netball, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF.  

Links to other websites

Please note, this Website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by TeamUp.   These links are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the TeamUp’s privacy practices and TeamUp’s security of this Website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE AND GIVING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU CONSENT TO THE TEAMUP, THE GOVERNING BODIES, THE SPORT ASSOCIATES AND COMMERCIAL PARTNERS COLLECTING AND USING THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

CHILDREN

We do not direct our Website or our services to anybody under 16 years of age.  If materials are submitted which contain any personal data relating to a person under 16 years old, the parents and guardians are expected to ensure that the children they are responsible for are aware of how their personal data will be processed by us.

With respect to the offer of information society services directly to a child, we require parental or guardian consent to process personal data of any child under the age of 13.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with the services you require, TeamUp will obtain personal information about you and other’s whose details you provide from the Website, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications. These will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) in which you are interested and, for schools, we may ask for your Twitter handle.  

We may also ask for date of birth or ethnicity information to enable us to monitor and ensure compliance with anti-discrimination policies.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as the Governing Bodies or Sport Associates.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

IP addresses

In order to understand how users use our website and services, we may collect IP addresses.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on this Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this Website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our Website and to enable you to properly navigate it.  We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to reflect our customers interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of the Website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using this Website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visit.  Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

The particular cookies we use are as shown below:

First Party Cookies 

MoodleSession - You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

MOODLEID - This remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.

PHPSESSID - Generic session cookie which is discarded when you close the web browser. Moodle cannot work without it.

Third party cookies 

To make your online learning experience more enriched you may find embedded video and audio content from websites such as BBC, Vimeo, YouTube, SoundCloud and other learning resources eJournals, eBooks and online databases. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from these websites you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Please see the websites’ individual cookie policy for more information.

You may also get cookies (including Flash cookies) from our sponsors and advertisers if you click on their links or adverts. You should check their privacy and security policies to understand how they use these.

Measuring Moodle usage (Google Analytics) 

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use Moodle. We do this to make sure it's meeting your needs and to understand how we could improve it. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

Preventing use of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored.  With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies.

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO TURN COOKIES OFF, THIS WILL LIMIT THE SERVICE THAT WE ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE TO YOU AND MAY AFFECT YOUR USER EXPERIENCE

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

The GDPR provides that legally we might hold and process your information for any of the following reasons and we have included below a summary of what that means for TeamUp and how we might use information you provide to us:

Where required to perform a CONTRACT. For example:

  • for registration, membership, record keeping purposes and general administration (including verification, vetting and  security checking as appropriate and monitoring compliance with our Terms of Use)
  • to provide the services you request from us
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your requests

Where there is LEGITIMATE INTEREST. For example:

  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer
  • to track and analyse activity on our website
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience,  to understand and respect your preferences and to provide newsletters and details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them

Using your information for marketing

TeamUp only send marketing information to you if you who have specifically said that you agree to us doing this, and we will only do so in the way(s) you have agreed to. You can withdraw consent at any time.

Marketing information covers information about tickets to events special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial information.

If you want to receive information from us but haven’t yet requested it, you can do so by emailing [email protected]

Disclosing your personal information

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations (See commercial partner programme section below) to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that these organisations comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The relevant Governing Body may also pass relevant personal information to Sport Associates for sport administration and research purposes where we believe this is appropriate to the service you require or to enable them to understand player activity and develop services in the particular sport.

SPORT ASSOCIATES

As the national governing bodies for cricket, hockey and netball, the ECB, England Hockey and England Netball each have relationships with other organisations in their sport (each a Sport Associate)

Examples of these include:

  • For cricket - County Cricket Boards, Cricket Clubs and Cricket Leagues
  • For hockey – Regional Associations, County Associations, Hockey Clubs
  • For netball – Regional Management Boards, County Netball Associations, Affiliated Clubs

Some of the goods and services available on or through this Website are provided by one or more Sport Associates.  Each Sport Associate has its own privacy practices and you should check that you are satisfied with them before you provide any personal information to them.

For a full list of Sport Associates click here.

COMMERCIAL PARTNER PROGRAMME

Each of the Governing Bodies team up with a selection of carefully chosen sponsors and commercial partners:


Organisation Name Purpose of processing
Cricket NatWest the ODI and International T20 sponsor, as well as grassroots sponsor of initiatives such as  CricketForce
Adidas  their shirt sponsor
Investec  the Test Match sponsor
Kitbag the online store provider
Association of Cricket Officials  who provide support and training for umpires and scorers
Hockey Investec  the Principle Partner of Women’s Hockey
Adidas their Official Apparel Partner
Notts Sport, 2XU, Harrod UK, Poro, Halliday Lighting and Berlei other Partners and Sponsors
Netball Vitality  the England Team and Superleague Sponsor
Go Girl, Approved Garages and Mrs Crimbles  England Netball Partners
BLK  their Kit Provider
Gilbert  their Ball Provider

INVITATIONS, NEWSLETTERS, OFFERS AND OPPORTUNITIES

TeamUp, the Governing Bodies, the Sport Associates and the Commercial Partners would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to invite you to enjoy other services (where you have agreed to us sending an invitation), to provide newsletters and to tell you and/or them about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text/picture/video message or by email.   Details of how to opt-in to or opt-out of receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this Website, in relevant forms you complete and/or in the electronic message you receive.  

Subscribe / Unsubscribe

You and any other person whose information you have provided to us can change your/their mind about whether you wish to receive details of offers and opportunities at any time by using any of the methods shown below (see the section "How to contact us" below) or by following the instructions with each offer you/they receive.

SECURITY

We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our members, supporters, customers and users. We will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that information about you is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control or being transferred, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website (s) you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

MONITORING

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of the services we provide to you.

PROFILING

TeamUp does not perform automated decision making or profiling.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

We do not currently transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area.

However, in order to provide the products and services you or others whose information you have provided to us, request, we may need to transfer your/their personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom.

If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that the information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards.  Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policy.

RETENTION SCHEDULE

The organisation maintains a Retention Schedule which records approved retention periods, the reasoning for the retention period and end of life treatment. Some of these retention periods are currently being defined by the organisation and an update will be issued to all once they have been formally approved.

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Where you have consented for us to retain your data, we will only hold the data for the duration of your consent.

UPDATING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

You may update or correct your personal information online in relevant membership areas or by contacting us in writing or by email (see the section "How to contact us" below). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.  If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that TeamUp or any of the Governing Bodies hold about you.  The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us or to them.

The GDPR grants you certain rights (‘information rights’) which we summarise below:



Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation from TeamUp as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to access that personal data.
Right to rectification You have the right to oblige TeamUp to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige TeamUp to erase personal data concerning you
Right to restriction of processing You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige TeamUp to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.
Right to data portability You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige TeamUp to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to TeamUp in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to oblige TeamUp to transmit the data to another controller
Right to withdraw consent If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
Right to object to direct marketing Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling TeamUp does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

If we contact you by email, every message we send will include a link to opt out of receiving future messages if you change your mind. If we contact you by other means and you want to change how – or if – you receive our communications, please email [email protected] .

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WTH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact us at or write to us at: [email protected] or TeamUp, England Netball, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF.

TeamUp is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, (t) 0303 123 1113, (e) [email protected]

HOW TO CONTACT US

Email                        [email protected]

Mail                         TeamUp, England Netball, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF